Time Out Melbourne

Privacy policy

TIME OUT WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT
www.au.timeout.com

Print & Digital Publishing Pty Ltd (ABN 50 125 441 812) trading as Time Out and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) promise to serve our audience with integrity and honesty. We have developed this privacy policy concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Statement) which demonstrates our firm commitment to privacy and to disclose our information-gathering and disclosure practices for au.timeout.com and www.au.timeout.com (together, the Site). By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information. Access to this Site is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, such persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and such parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising such person's use of the Site.

1. Collecting personal information
The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site, to process your competition entries, and to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and activities. It is also collected to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you. We will collect personal information directly from you where required, which may include your name, email address, gender and age.

2. Cookies and Time Out
We use cookies to track your use of our Site. This ensures that, for example, if you are a subscriber, you can roam freely within our subscriber-based Site without typing in a password to access each page. We do not track any of your activity as it relates to your individual movements throughout our Site, only as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users to our Site as a whole. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables "cookies" or does not accept them eg as "Do not track", however this may affect your ability to use all the functions contained on the Site.

Our Site uses ad servers (such as DoubleClick) to serve the advertisements that you see on pages of our Site (Advertisers). The Advertisers may use cookies or your location to help target ads to you. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of Advertisers please contact us (see below).

3. Use and disclosure of information

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate, or to third parties, were necessary in the normal course of business, for example, to facilitate prize fulfilment.

If you enter any competitions, we may share your details that you enter with the sponsor/prize provider for that competition. See our Standard terms and conditions of entry. We always name the winner as initial and surname but no other identifier.

4. Access to your personal information
If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see below) to see what personal information we hold and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

5. Accuracy of your information
All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

6. Third Parties and your information
We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that such Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering a Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

7. Your consent
By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

8. Storage and Security
We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

9. Variation and consent to variation
We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

10. Contacting us
If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@au.timeout.com

© Print & Digital Publishing Pty Ltd 2007