Time Out Sydney

Sydney Theatre Awards 2012 nominations

The Sydney Theatre Critics’ Circle embraces rape, cannibalism and the murder of defenceless children… also the theatrical representation of said things

Today, the Sydney Critics’ Circle announced the nominees for the Sydney Theatre Awards 2012, the annual event recognising the least worst stuff on stage in the last 12 months.

Nominees for Best Production are Simon Stone’s Thyestes, Anne-Louise Sarks’s Medea and two productions directed by outgoing Griffin artistic director Sam Strong, Les Liaisons Dangereuses and The Boys.

This year's nominated productions are notably lacking in nice characters doing nice things to each other or generally just being nice, as evident in this handy graphic:

The Boys garnered six nominations: Best Production, Best Direction, Best Score/Sound Design, Best Set Design and Best Actor and Actress nominations for Josh McConville and Eryn Jean Norvill.

Thyestes also snagged six nominations: Best Production, Best Direction, a Best Actor nomination for Mark Winter, Best Score/Sound Design, Best Set Design and Best New Australian Work.

Among the nominees are several of those who’ve been associating with director Simon Stone recently, including Colin Friels and Patrick Brammall, who earned Best Actor and Supporting Actor noms for Death of a Salesman.

In the Independent categories, Pantsguys and ATYP’s production of Punk Rock (pictured) provoked a bloody violent rampage of nominations: Best Production, Best Direction, Best Actor, two Best Actor in a Supporting Role noms, Best Stage Design and a double nomination for Darcie Irwin Simpson for Best Actress and Best Newcomer.

The nominations for the Best Production of a Musical category are Chitty Chitty Bang BangLegally BlondeLove Never Dies and South Pacific.

Winners, including the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award, will be announced on Mon Jan 14, 2013, at a star-studded affair held in the glittering jewel of a venue that is Paddo RSL.

The full list of nominees is below.

BEST MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

The Boys (Griffin and Sydney Festival)
Les Liaisons Dangereuses (STC)
Medea (Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People)
Thyestes (Belvoir and Sydney Festival in association with Carriageworks. Originally created by The Hayloft Project. A Malthouse Theatre commission)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

Roslyn Oades (I’m Your Man)
Anne-Louise Sarks (Medea)
Simon Stone (Thyestes)
Sam Strong (The Boys)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

Blazey Best (Medea)
Harriet Dyer (The School for Wives)
Leah Purcell (Don't Take Your Love to Town)
Pamela Rabe (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

John Adam (The School for Wives)
Colin Friels (Death of a Salesman)
Josh McConville (The Boys)
Mark Winter (Thyestes)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

Alison Bell (Old Man)
Helen Buday (Babyteeth)
Justine Clarke (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Eryn Jean Norvill (The Boys)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

Patrick Brammall (Death of a Salesman)
Mitchell Butel (Strange Interlude)
Glenn Hazeldine (A Hoax)
Toby Truslove (Strange Interlude)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAIN STAGE PRODUCTION

Robert Cousins (Strange Interlude)
Claude Marcos (Thyestes)
Renee Mulder (The Boys)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Marg Horwell (The School for Wives)
Renee Mulder (Mariage Blanc)
Mel Page (Les Liaisons Dangereuses)
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Geoff Cobham (Never Did Me Any Harm)
Damien Cooper (Strange Interlude)
Nick Schlieper (Love Never Dies)
Gavan Swift (Mariage Blanc)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN

Stefan Gregory (Thyestes)
Alan John (Under Milk Wood)
Max Lyandvert (Never Did Me Any Harm)
Kelly Ryall (The Boys)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Hamlet (Sport for Jove)
The New Electric Ballroom (Siren Theatre Co and Griffin Independent)
Punk Rock (Pantsguys Productions with ATYP Under The Wharf)
The Taming of the Shrew (Sport for Jove)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Katrina Douglas (Truck Stop)
Damien Ryan (Hamlet)
Damien Ryan (The Taming of the Shrew)
Anthony Skuse (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Caroline Brazier (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)
Darcie Irwin Simpson (Punk Rock)
Danielle King (The Taming of the Shrew)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Truck Stop)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Justin Stewart Cotta (Syncopation)
Lindsay Farris (Hamlet)
James Lugton (The Taming of the Shrew)
Sam O’Sullivan (Punk Rock)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Elena Carapetis (Truck Stop)
Genevieve Giuffre (Psycho Beach Party)
Aimee Horne (The Highway Crossing)
Wendy Strehlow (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Patrick Connolly (The Seafarer)
Gabriel Fancourt (Punk Rock)
Graeme McRae (Punk Rock)
Nigel Turner-Carroll (The Greening of Grace)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (The Taming of the Shrew)
Michael Hankin with film/video by Sean Bacon (Truck Stop)
Gez Xavier Mansfield (Punk Rock)
Lucilla Smith (Hamlet)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard (Toby Schmitz)
I’m Your Man (Roslyn Oades with cast)
Medea (Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks after Euripides)
Thyestes (Simon Stone, Chris Ryan, Mark Winter and Thomas Henning after Seneca)

BEST NEWCOMER

Darcie Irwin Simpson (Punk Rock)
Joseph Kelly and Rory Potter (Medea)
Shari Sebbens (A Hoax)
Sara West (Babyteeth)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Legally Blonde
Love Never Dies
South Pacific

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rachael Beck (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
Lucy Durack (Legally Blonde)
Lisa McCune (South Pacific)
Anna O’Byrne (Love Never Dies)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

David Harris (Legally Blonde)
David Hobson (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
Ben Lewis (Love Never Dies)
Teddy Tahu Rhodes (South Pacific)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Kate Ceberano (South Pacific)
Debora Krizak (A Chorus Line)
Sharon Millerchip (Love Never Dies)
Jenny Vuletic (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Simon Gleeson (Love Never Dies)
Bert LaBonte (An Officer and A Gentleman)
Eddie Perfect (South Pacific)
Alex Rathgeber (An Officer and A Gentleman)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Actor on a Box: The Luck Child (STC)
Escape from Peligro Island (Windmill Theatre Company in association with The Border Project and Sydney Opera House)
The List Operators For Kids Do Compooters (Dirty Work Comedy with Sydney Festival)
Man Covets Bird (Slingsby and Sydney Opera House)

Sign up to our monthly arts newsletter

First published on . Updated on .

By Darryn King   |  

You might also like

Readers' comments, reviews, hints and pictures

Community guidelines

blog comments powered by Disqus